stats online users

Fixtures, outcomes, staff sheets – SA Rugbymag

Take a look at a few of the vital fixtures, outcomes and staff sheets that type a part of this week’s rugby menu.

PREPARATION SERIES

Wednesday, 17 March

EP Elephants vs Griquas (Gqeberha, 7pm)

The EP Elephants and Griquas will each be searching for their first wins of the pre-season after they face off on the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium on Wednesday evening.

EP Elephants – 15 Keanu Vers, 14 Riaan Arends, 13 Athi Mayinye, 12 Sherwin Slater, 11 Christopher Hollis, 10 Courtney Winnaar (c), 9 Richman Gora, 8 Zingisa April, 7 Anele Lungisa, 6 Diego Williams, 5 Mncedisi Dlwengu, 4 Athenkosi Khetani, 3 Lumpumlo Mguca, 2 Robin Stevens, 1 Marzuq Maarman.
Subs: 16 Sithembiso Befile, 17 Lyle Lombaard, 18 Emile Lombaard, 19 Ronald Scheckle, 20 Bevin Prinsloo, 21 Athi Manentsa, 22 Josh Allderman, 23 Josia Twum-Boafo

Griquas – 15 Masixole Banda, 14 Daniel Kasende, 13 Michal Haznar, 12 Andre Swarts, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Stefan Ungerer (c), 8 Carl Els, 7 Stefan Willemse, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Cameron Lindsay, 4 Ewan Coetzee, 3 Tijde Visser, 2 Alandre van Rooyen, 1 Mox Mxoli.
Subs (from): 16 HJ Luus, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 John-Roy Jenkinson, 19 Mzwanele Zito, 20 Adre Smith, 21 Ashlon Davids, 22 Johnathan Francke, 23 James Verity-Amm, 24 Bandisa Ndlovu, 25 Raegan Oranje, 26 Harlon Klaasen.

Friday, 19 March

Pumas vs Cheetahs (Nelspruit, 4:45pm)

Following wins over the Stormers and Sharks, the Cheetahs journey to Nelspruit for a difficult fixture in opposition to a decided Pumas facet.

Vodacom Bulls vs Stormers (Pretoria, 7pm)

Within the match of the weekend, the Bulls welcome the Stormers to Loftus Versfeld, with the Cape facet seeking to construct on their slim win over Griquas in Kimberley.

Satuday, 20 March

Lions vs Sharks (Joburg, 4:15pm)

In what’s sure to be a good encounter, the Sharks journey to Johannesburg to tackle a Lions staff coming off an enormous win over the EP Elephants.

SUPER RUGBY AOTEAROA

Saturday, 20 March

Hurricanes vs Chiefs (Wellington, 8:05am)

The Hurricanes and Chiefs will each be seeking to seize their first wins of the 2021 marketing campaign after they face off in Wellington.

Sunday, 21 March

Blues vs Crusaders (Auckland, 4:35am)

On this top-of-the-table conflict, the Blues will probably be seeking to minimize the hole on the Crusaders after they welcome the defending champions to Eden Park.

SIX NATIONS

Saturday, 20 March

Scotland vs Italy (Edinburgh, 4:15pm)

Scotland can have the chance to bounce again from disappointing losses to Eire and Wales after they face winless Italy in Edinburgh.

Eire vs England (Dublin, 6:45pm)

In a defining penultimate weekend of Six Nations motion (with the postponed France vs Scotland match nonetheless to come back), Eire and England will each be in search of a powerful end to their campaigns in Dublin.

France vs Wales (Paris, 10pm)

France have a final alternative to place in a title problem and can want a bonus-point win over Wayne Pivac’s table-topping Wales staff, who’re searching for a Grand Slam victory in Paris.

ALSO READ: What’s in our new concern?

Subscribe right here