Famous names coming to Cardiff for Six Nations U20 championship – Welsh Rugby Union

[ad_1]

The squads for the 5 visiting nations have been named and there are sons and brothers of present and former internationals aplenty because the cream of the younger skilled rugby expertise throughout Europe assembles for a singular match within the Welsh capital.

England
Lucas Brooke – son of former New Zealand again row legend Zinzan Brooke
Dan Lancaster – son of former England head coach Stuart Lancaster

France
Joshua Brennan – son of former Leinster, Toulouse and Eire again row man Trevor Brennan
Theo Ntamack – brother of France No 10 Romain and son of ex-France and Toulouse star Emile Ntamack

Eire
Nathan Doak – son of former Ulster scrum half and Eire and Georgia backs coach Neil Doak

Italy
Alessandro Garbisi – brother of present Italy exterior half Paolo Garbisi

Scotland
Murray Redpath – brother of Bathtub and Scotland centre Cameron and son of ex-Scotland skipper Bryan Redpath
Christian Townsend – son of former Scotland and Lions exterior half Gregor Townsend, present Scottish coach and Lions backs coach

The Championship, which can be performed in 5 rounds with three consecutive video games on every day on the Arms Park from 19 June to 13 July, has taken the summer season place of this yr’s postponed World Rugby Junior Championship.

Groups can be permitted to make use of matchday squads of 26 gamers and organisers are hoping there can be no disruptions to this season’s 14th version of the match. The 2020 occasion was suspended with three video games left to play as a result of COVID-19 pandemic and cancelled in August with no winner introduced.

Eire accomplished a Triple Crown in 2020 and have been the final winners in 2019, after they accomplished the Grand Slam.

SIX NATIONS U20 CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

2020 Match suspended; 2019 Eire; 2018 France; 2017 England; 2016 Wales; 2015 England;
2014 France; 2013 England; 2012 England; 2011   England; 2010 Eire; 2009 France; 2008 England

IRELAND

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named a 34-man that features six gamers who have been concerned in final yr’s marketing campaign, after they clinched the Triple Crown with wins over Scotland (38-26), Wales (36-22) and England (39-21).

Munster again rower Alex Kendellen will captain a aspect that kicks-off its marketing campaign in opposition to Scotland on on Saturday, 19 June. Alex Soroka and Tim Corkery, who each not too long ago made their senior Leinster debuts, are among the many gamers that includes for a second season

The others are Ulster duo Conor McKee and Ben Moxham, Connacht’s Cathal Forde and Ben Murphy of Leinster.

“We’ve been working onerous for a lot of weeks and it’s an thrilling time for these younger gamers, who’ve the honour of representing the broader group in Cardiff,” stated Murphy.

“It has been a difficult yr however the gamers have are available in, labored onerous and bonded properly, and I’ve been impressed by their work-rate, dedication and utility. Now our focus turns to efficiency and Saturday’s opening sport in opposition to Scotland.

Eire U20 Squad

Forwards
George Saunderson (Ulster), Jack Boyle (Leinster), Temi Asewunmi Lasisi (Leinster), Mark Donnelly (Munster), Eoin de Buitléar (Connacht), Lee Barron (Leinster), Ronan Loughnane (Leinster), Sam Illo (Leinster), Darragh Murray (Connacht), Harry Sheridan (Ulster), Mark Morrisey (Leinster), Alex Soroka (Leinster), Oisin McCormack (Connacht), Alex Kendellen (Munster, captain), Reuben Crothers (Ulster), Donnacha Byrne (Connacht), Jack Kelleher (Munster), Daniel Okeke (Munster), Liam Bishop (Nottingham College)

Backs
Conor McKee (Ulster), Nathan Doak (Ulster), Ben Murphy (Leinster), Tim Corkery (Leinster), James Humphreys (Ulster), Cathal Forde (Connacht), Ben Carson (Ulster), Shane Jennings (Connacht), Ben Moxham (Ulster), Conor Rankin (Ulster), Chay Mullins (Bristol Bears), Josh O’Connor (Leinster), Jamie Osborne (Leinster), Chris Cosgrave (Leinster), Jude Postlethwaite (Ulster)

ENGLAND

England have named a 32-man squad that additionally accommodates six gamers returning for a second match. Amongst them is Gloucester flanker Jack Clement, who was called-up by Eddie Jones for the senior squad on the finish of 2020.

Leicester Tigers scrum-half Jack van Poortvliet has featured within the Premiership and Problem Cup this season.

Head coach Alan Dickens has already seen his squad in motion in behind closed doorways video games with Scotland and Wales. They kick-off in opposition to the reigning U20 world champions France.

“In a difficult season the lads have been wonderful and I’ve been happy we managed to get some sport time alongside the way in which,” stated Dickens.

“Clearly solely 32 have been lucky sufficient to make the squad. Others have missed out on account of harm, nevertheless it has actually been a wider squad effort going all the way in which again to November final yr once we performed our first North v South match at St George’s Park.

“We’ve had a few camps within the final six weeks which helped deliver the group collectively. The preparation has been good and the dedication from the gamers has been implausible.

“Now we have just a few coming again for a second yr at U20s, however the remaining weren’t lucky to play at U18 degree final yr on account of COVID.”

England U20 Squad

Forwards
Harvey Beaton (Saracens), Phil Brantingham (Newcastle Falcons), Lucas Brooke (London Irish), Arthur Clark (Gloucester), Jack Clement (Gloucester), Luke Inexperienced (London Irish), Alex Groves (Bristol Bears), Tarek Haffar (London Irish), Lewis Holsey (Worcester Warriors), Ethan Hunt (Gloucester), Emeka Ilione (Leicester Tigers), Nahum Merigan (Bathtub), Ewan Richards (Bathtub), Sam Riley (Harlequins), Ollie Stonham (Saracens), Harry Taylor (Gloucester), Freddie Thomas (Gloucester), Archie Vanes (Leicester Tigers)

Backs
Charlie Atkinson (Wasps), Seb Atkinson (Worcester Warriors), Deago Bailey (Bristol Bears), Orlando Bailey (Bathtub), Jack Bates (Bristol Bears), Louis Hillman-Cooper (Gloucester), Dan Lancaster (Leeds Tykes), Tom Litchfield (Northampton Saints), Tommy Mathews (Northampton Saints), Raffi Quirke (Sale Sharks), Arthur Relton (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Roebuck (Sale Sharks), Fin Smith (Worcester Warriors), Jack van Poortvliet (Leicester Tigers)

SCOTLAND

Scotland head coach Sean Lineen has named a 32-man squad which can be captained by Glasgow warriors second row Alex Samuel.

Scotland’s opening fixture sees them face Eire on 19 June, adopted by video games in opposition to England on 25 June, Italy on 1 July, France on 7 July and Wales on 13 July.

“Over the previous couple of months we have now been making ready properly for this match with a lot of camps and periods specializing in participant growth each on and off the pitch,” defined Lineen.

“Final month we had two coaching video games in opposition to our English counterparts, which have been optimistic. They have been helpful workouts in sport administration and seeing how totally different combos of gamers labored collectively.

“This squad have labored tirelessly over the previous couple of months and there have been some powerful choice calls. We all know that this group of gamers are set to play an thrilling model of rugby.”

Scotland U20 Squad

Forwards
Jamie Drummond (Ayrshire Bulls), Patrick Harrison (Edinburgh Rugby), Duncan Hood (Heriot’s Blues), Tom Banatvala (Durham College), Michael Jones (Boroughmuir Bears), Corey Bowker (Leeds Beckett College), George Breese (Stirling Wolves), Olly Frostick (Ealing Trailfinders), Cole Lamberton (Edinburgh Rugby), Alex Samuel (Glasgow Warriors, captain), Max Williamson (Glasgow Warriors), Euan Ferrie (Glasgow Hawks), Harri Morris (Southern Knights), Rhys Tait (Southern Knights), Ollie Leatherbarrow (Exeter College), Rory Jackson (Glasgow Warriors), Ben Muncaster (Edinburgh Rugby), Archie Smeaton (Cambridge College)

Backs
Ethan McVicker (Melrose), Murray Redpath (Newcastle College), Cameron Scott (Edinburgh Rugby), Euan Cunningham (Glasgow Warriors), Christian Townsend (Ayrshire Bulls), Thomas Glendinning (Glasgow Hawks), Scott King (Edinburgh Rugby), Michael Grey (Glasgow Warriors), Elliot Gourlay (Sale Sharks), Finlay Callaghan (Glasgow Warriors), Adam Scott (GHA), Ollie Melville (Glasgow Warriors), Harry Paterson (Edinburgh Rugby), Ross McKnight (Stirling County)

FRANCE

France will arrive in Wales with two gamers who featured within the 2019 World Rugby Junior Championship profitable aspect, Matthias Haddad and Paul Mallez.

Coached by former France internationals Sébastien Bruno and Fabrice Estebanez, in addition to former France defence coach Jean-Marc Bederede, Frabnce have received the final two world titles at U20 degree, however haven’t triumphed within the Six Nations since 2018.

Their squad is stuffed with expertise with prop Daniel Bibi Biziwu hving featured commonly for Clermont Auvergne this season. Again row males Haddad, of La Rochelle, and Jean-Baptiste Lachaise, of Bordeaux-Begles, have additionally had High 14 expereince.

Within the backline, scrum-halves Nolann Le Garrec and Théo Idjellidaine, in addition to fly-halves Louis Foursans Bourdette and Thibault Debaes, have additionally been concerned commonly at senior degree.

France U20 Squad

Leo Barré (Stade Français Paris), Maxime Baudonne (Racing 92), Daniel Bibi-Biziwu (Clermont Auvergne), Louis Bielle-Biarrey (Grenoble), Pierre Bochaton (Bressane), Teo Bordenave (Pau), Benjamin Boudou (Clermont Auvergne), Joshua Brennan (Toulouse), Thibault Debaes (Pau), Nelson Epee (Toulouse), Akato Fakatika (Perpignan), Louis Foursans-Bourdette (Montpellier), Emilien Gailleton (Agen), Matteo Garcia (Bordeaux-Bègles), Matthias Haddad (La Rochelle), Theo Idjellidaine (Toulouse), Baptiste Jauneau (Biarritz Olympique), Henzo Kiteau (Clermont Auvergne), Jean-Baptiste Lachaise (Bordeaux Bègles), Nolann Le Garrec (Racing 92), Paul Mallez (Toulouse), Victor Montgaillard (Perpignan), Thomas Moukoro (Racing 92), Theo Ntamack (Toulouse), Alfred Parisien (Lyon), Thomas Ployet (La Rochelle), Edgar Retiere (Toulouse), Enzo Reybier (Oyonnax), Romain Riguet (Toulouse), Connor Sa (Bordeaux Bègles), Ugo Seguela (Colomiers), Alex Tchaptchet (Lyon), Killian Tixeront (Clermont Auvergne), Adrien Warion (Toulon), Eliott Yemsi (Toulon)

ITALY

Italy’s 32-strong squad kicks-off in opposition to Wales and has warmed-up with two shut defeats in opposition to a France Improvement XV.

Bassa Bresciana again row man Luca Andreani will captain the aspect, which additionally options at scrum-half Alessandro Garbisi, youthful brother of present Italian No 10 Paolo Garbisi.

“The 2 Take a look at matches in opposition to France in January and Might confirmed the potential in each space, together with these conditions which didn’t go properly,” admitted head coach Massimo Brunello.

“Now we have a squad at our disposal that we have now constructed on a well-defined path for the reason that camps of final summer season. It was onerous to pick out 32 gamers as a result of there are such a lot of match gamers within the wider squad who we have now seen throughout this era.

“We we’ll hold working to be in the very best place for the opening sport in opposition to Wales on 19 June.”

Italy U20 Squad

Manfredi Albanese (Calvisano), Luca Andreani (Bassa Bresciana, captain), Riccardo Andreoli (Carpi), Andrea Angelone (Fiamme Oro), Matteo Baldelli (Cavalieri Union Prato), Valerio Bizzotto (Bassano), Fabrizio Boschetti (Viadana), Michele Brighetti (Nationwide Academy), Lorenzo Cannone (Petrarca), Giovanni Cenedese (Villorba), Andrea Cuoghi (Modena), Tommaso Di Bartolomeo (Petrarca), Filippo Drago (Mogliano), Giacomo Ferrari (Capitolina), Mattia Ferrarin (Petrarca), Arturo Fusari (Fiamme Oro), Alessandro Garbisi (Mogliano), Riccardo Genovese (Calvisano), Simone Gesi (Colorno), Muhamed Hasa (Petrarca), Leonardo Marin (Mogliano), Giulio Marucchini (Lazio), Tommaso Menoncello (Benetton Rugby), Ion Neculai (Cavalieri Union Prato), Lorenzo Pani (Cavalieri Union Prato), Nicola Piantella (Vicenza), Luca Rizzoli (Capitolina), Fabio Schiabel (San Donà), Mirco Spagnolo (Camposampiero), Nicolò Teneggi (Valorugby Emilia), Flavio Pio Vaccari (Capitolina), Ross Michael Vintcent (Nationwide Academy)

[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *