ESPY Award winners 2021: Full results, highlights, best moments from the ESPYs

[ad_1]

ESPN’s primary programming this July would be the Suns vs. Bucks NBA Finals, however on Saturday, the community will make the most of a two-day break within the sequence to host the largest awards present in sports activities.

Final 12 months, the ESPY Awards had been moved to June due to the COVID-19 pandemic. With sporting occasions postponed and canceled, the annual present was held just about and highlighted the social achievements of athletes.

This 12 months, the occasion will return to its regular format. The present will concentrate on athletic achievements and can honor one of the best athletes, groups, performances and extra. Among the many nominees are Tom Brady, Simone Biles, Aaron Rodgers, Chris Paul, Paige Bueckers, Naomi Osaka and DK Metcalf.

Moreover, the ESPYs will current the Arthur Ashe Braveness Award, the Jimmy V Award for Perseverance and the Pat Tillman Award for Service to Maya Moore, Chris Nikic and Marcus Rashford, respectively.

Moore, a former WNBA famous person, will obtain the Arthur Ashe Award for her efforts to free Jonathan Irons from a Missouri jail. Nikic will obtain the Jimmy V Award after turning into the primary individual with Down syndrome to finish an Ironman Triathlon final November. English soccer participant Rashford will obtain the Pat Tillman Award after serving to to fight meals poverty and starvation along with his charitable efforts throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2021 ESPYs will start at 8 p.m. ET and will probably be broadcast on ABC. The occasion will probably be hosted by actor Anthony Mackie, identified for his function as Sam Wilson/Falcon within the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Beneath are the nominees and winners on the 2021 ESPY Awards. 

MORE: Watch the 2021 ESPYs stay with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

2021 ESPY Award winners by class

Beneath is the entire record of nominees for every class at ESPN’s 2021 ESPY Awards, together with greatest female and male athlete.

The winners will probably be up to date as awards are introduced.

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Tom Brady, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Lewis Hamilton, Method 1

Winner: Tom Brady

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Naomi Osaka, tennis
  • Simone Biles, gymnastics
  • Amanda Nunes, UFC
  • Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

Winner: Naomi Osaka

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

  • Justin Herbert, Los Angeles Chargers
  • Chase Younger, Washington Soccer Crew
  • LaMelo Ball, Charlotte Hornets
  • Crystal Dangerfield, Minnesota Lynx

Winner: LaMelo Ball

BEST GAME

  • NCAA males’s basketball Last 4: Gonzaga 93, UCLA 90
  • NCAA ladies’s basketball championship: Stanford 54, Arizona 53
  • NFL Week 14: Ravens 47, Browns 42
  • NHL playoffs: Winnipeg Jets sweep Edmonton Oilers in triple OT

Winner: Gonzaga vs. UCLA

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

  • DeVonta Smith, Alabama soccer
  • Luka Garza, Iowa basketball
  • Gloire Amanda, Oregon State soccer
  • Trevor Lawrence, Clemson soccer

Winner: DeVonta Smith

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Paige Bueckers, Connecticut basketball
  • Madison Lilley, Kentucky volleyball
  • Jaelin Howell, Florida State soccer
  • Odicci Alexander, James Madison softball 

Winner: Paige Bueckers

BEST TEAM

  • Tampa Bay Buccaneers, NFL
  • Stanford Cardinal, NCAA ladies’s basketball
  • Baylor Bears, NCAA males’s basketball
  • Alabama Crimson Tide, NCAA soccer
  • Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA softball
  • Seattle Storm, WNBA
  • Los Angeles Dodgers, MLB

Winner: Tampa Bay Buccaneers

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE

  • Stanford’s Tara VanDerveer passes Pat Summitt for many wins in NCAA ladies’s basketball historical past
  • Alabama’s DeVonta Smith within the School Soccer Playoff championship recreation
  • Phil Mickelson on the PGA Championship
  • Wizards’ Russell Westbrook breaks Oscar Robertson’s triple-double report

Winner: Russell Westbrook

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, MEN’S SOCCER

  • Kylian Mbappe, Paris Saint-Germain/French nationwide staff
  • Lionel Messi, Barcelona/Argentina nationwide staff
  • Cristiano Ronaldo, Juventus/Portugal nationwide staff
  • Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egypt nationwide staff

Winner: Cristiano Ronaldo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SOCCER

  • Sam Kerr, Chelsea/Australia nationwide staff
  • Fran Kirby, Chelsea/English nationwide staff
  • Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal/Netherlands nationwide staff
  • Sam Mewis, Manchester Metropolis/USA nationwide staff

Winner: Sam Mewis

BEST PLAY

  • Kyler Murray launches Hail Mary to DeAndre Hopkins (11/15/2020)
  • Simone Biles grew to become the primary lady to land a Yurchenko double pike on vault in competitors (5/22/21)
  • Unseeded Marshall soccer scores with lower than three minutes remaining in OT to say first nationwide title (5/17/21)
  • Seahawks large receiver DK Metcalf chases down Cardinals defensive again Budda Baker (10/25/20)

Winner: Kyler Murray’s Hail Mary

BEST NFL PLAYER

  • Tom Brady, Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Aaron Rodgers, Inexperienced Bay Packers
  • Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams
  • Derrick Henry, Tennessee Titans

Winner: Tom Brady

BEST MLB PLAYER

  • Jose Abreu, Chicago White Sox
  • Trevor Bauer, Cincinnati Reds (2020), LA Dodgers (2021)
  • Corey Seager, Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Winner: Shohei Ohtani

BEST NHL PLAYER

  • Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
  • Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks

Winner: Patrick Kane

BEST DRIVER

  • Scott Dixon, IndyCar
  • Lewis Hamilton, F1
  • Chase Elliott, NASCAR
  • Erica Enders, NHRA

Winner: Lewis Hamilton

BEST NBA PLAYER

  • Luka Doncic, Dallas Mavericks
  • Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
  • Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
  • Chris Paul, Phoenix Suns

Winner: Stephen Curry

BEST WNBA PLAYER

  • A’ja Wilson, Las Vegas Aces
  • Arike Ogunbowale, Dallas Wings
  • Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks (2020), Chicago Sky (2021)
  • Breanna Stewart, Seattle Storm

Winner: Breanna Stewart

BEST BOXER

  • Canelo Alvarez
  • Teofimo Lopez
  • Claressa Shields
  • Tyson Fury

Winner: Tyson Fury

BEST MMA FIGHTER

  • Amanda Nunes
  • Khabib Nurmagomedov
  • Rose Namajunas
  • Francis Ngannou

Winner: Khabib Nurmagomedov

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S GOLF

  • Bryson DeChambeau
  • Dustin Johnson
  • Hideki Matsuyama
  • Phil Mickelson

Winner: Phil Mickelson

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S GOLF

  • Jin Younger Ko
  • Inbee Park
  • Sei Younger Kim
  • Nelly Korda

Winner: Sei Younger Kim

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S TENNIS

  • Dominic Thiem
  • Novak Djokovic
  • Daniil Medvedev
  • Rafael Nadal

Winner: Novak Djokovic

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S TENNIS

  • Naomi Osaka
  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Sofia Kenin
  • Victoria Azarenka

Winner: Naomi Osaka

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Marcus Kleveland, snowboard (Norway)
  • Yuto Totsuka, snowboard (Japan)
  • Gabriel Medina, browsing (Brazil)
  • Cooper Webb, supercross (USA)

Winner: Gabriel Medina, browsing

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S ACTION SPORTS

  • Chloe Kim, snowboard (USA)
  • Eileen Gu, snowboarding (China)
  • Carissa Moore, browsing (USA)
  • Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, snowboard (New Zealand)

Winner: Chloe Kim, snowboarding

BEST JOCKEY

  • Irad Ortiz
  • John Velazquez
  • Flavien Prat
  • Joel Rosario

Winner: Joel Rosario

BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY, MEN’S SPORTS

  • Evan Austin, swimming
  • Jesse Billauer, browsing
  • Keith Gabel, snowboard
  • Chris Nikic, triathlon

Winner: Chris Nikic, triathlon

BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY, WOMEN’S SPORTS

  • Sam Bosco, biking
  • Oksana Masters, Nordic & biking
  • Becca Murray, wheelchair basketball
  • Leanne Smith, swimming

Winner: Becca Murray, wheelchair basketball

BEST BOWLER

  • Kyle Troup
  • Francois Lavoie
  • Tom Daugherty
  • Chris Through

Winner: Tom Daugherty

BEST MLS PLAYER

  • Alejandro Pozuelo, Toronto FC
  • Diego Rossi, Los Angeles FC
  • Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union
  • Lucas Zelarayan, Columbus Crew

Winner: Diego Rossi

BEST NWSL PLAYER

  • Rachel Daly, Houston Sprint
  • Kailen Sheridan, NJ/NY Gotham FC
  • Julie Ertz, Chicago Purple Stars
  • Lynn Williams, North Carolina Braveness

Winner: Julie Ertz



[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *