Team USA Announces Women’s Track and Field Team for the Tokyo Olympics | Olympics News

[ad_1]

Crew USA has introduced its 130 athletes’ sturdy monitor and subject roster for the Tokyo Olympics.  The roster consists of 13 medalists from the Rio Olympics and 6 world champions from Doha. The roster is brimming with expertise led by the likes of Allyson Felix, a five-time Olympian within the 400m. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues beneath this advert

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 20: Allyson Felix of the US reacts after successful gold through the Ladies’s 4 x 400 meter Relay on Day 15 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Video games on the Olympic Stadium on August 20, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Picture by Ezra Shaw/Getty Pictures)

Learn Extra: “Will Be Capable of Fulfil My Desires”: Iga Swiatek Excited at Alternative to Observe in Father’s Footsteps at Tokyo Olympics 2021

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues beneath this advert

JuVaughn Harrison is among the few athletes to be chosen for 2 disciplines. The American certified for each the lengthy leap and the excessive leap on the Olympic Trials.

With Sha’Carri Richardsons unlucky exit from the Olympics, these athletes will attempt to convey house the medals in monitor and subject.

Different athletes on the roster embody former world 400m hurdles report holder Dalilah Muhammad, A number of world lengthy leap gold medallist Brittney Reese, the second-fastest 200m sprinter Gabby Thomas, and so on. 

 

Allow us to check out the US ladies’s monitor and subject group.

WOMEN

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues beneath this advert

100m: Teahna Daniels, Javianne Oliver, Jenna Prandini
200m: Anavia  Battle, Jenna Prandini, Gabby Thomas
400m: Allyson Felix, Quanera Hayes, Wadeline Jonathas
800m: Athing Mu, Raevyn Rogers, Ajee’ Wilson
1500m: Heather MacLean, Cory McGee, Elle Purrier
5000m: Elise Cranny, Rachel Schneider, Karissa Schweizer
10,000m: Alicia Monson, Karissa Schweizer, Emily Sisson
Marathon: Sally Kipyego, Molly Seidel, Aliphine Tuliamuk
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Val Constien, Courtney Frerichs100m hurdles: Christina Clemons, Gabbi Cunningham, Keni Harrison
400m hurdles: Anna Cockrell, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad
20km race stroll: Robyn Stevens
Excessive leap: Tynita Butts-Townsend, Vashti Cunningham, Rachel McCoy
Pole vault: Morgann LeLeux, Katie Nageotte, Sandi Morris
Lengthy leap: Quanesha Burks, Tara Davis, Brittney Reese
Triple leap: Tori Franklin, Jasmine Moore, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Adelaide Aquilla, Jessica Ramsey, Raven Saunders
Discus: Valarie Allman, Kelsey Card, Rachel Dincoff
Hammer: Brooke Andersen, Gwen Berry, DeAnna Worth
Javelin: Ariana Ince, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger
Heptathlon: Erica Bougard, Annie Kunz, Kendell Williams
4x100m: English Gardner, Aleia Hobbs, Gabby Thomas (plus others chosen in particular person occasions)
4x400m: Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby, Kaylin Whitney (plus others chosen in particular person occasions)

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Article continues beneath this advert

 

[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *