Football at Olympics Tokyo 2020: Fixtures, venues, Team GB schedule and kick-off times for men’s and women’s tournament

[ad_1]

Dates, kick-off occasions and host cities – this is the total schedule for the lads’s and ladies’s soccer match on the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

Males’s match

Picture:
Neymar will not be a part of Brazilian soccer crew on the Video games

The Males’s Olympic soccer match at Tokyo 2020 begins on July 22 and runs till August 7.

Together with hosts Japan, 15 different nationwide groups from six totally different continental confederations have certified for the twenty seventh version of the lads’s match on the Summer time Video games.

The 16 nations have been separated into 4 teams of 4, together with high seeds that comprise hosts Japan, South Korea, Argentina and Brazil. The highest two from every group advance to the knockout levels.

Who’s eligible to play?

In accordance with the Olympics guidelines, the lads’s soccer competitors is restricted to under-23 gamers except three over-age gamers in each squad. These born on or after January 1, 1997 have been rostered within the respective groups for the Tokyo Olympics.

The venues

The International Stadium in Yokohama will host the finals
Picture:
The Worldwide Stadium in Yokohama will host the finals

The match can be held in six venues throughout six cities with the ultimate happening on the Worldwide Stadium Yokohama:

  • Kashima Stadium, Kashima
  • Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
  • Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
  • Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
  • Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
  • Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama

The Teams: Kick-off occasions and venues

Group A

  • Japan
  • South Africa
  • Mexico
  • France

Thursday July 22

Group A: Mexico vs France – Kick-off 5pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group A: Japan vs South Africa – Kick-off 8pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Sunday July 25

Group A: France vs South Africa – Kick-off 5pm (Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group A: Japan vs Mexico – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Wednesday July 28

Group A: France vs Japan – Kick-off 8.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group A: South Africa vs Mexico – Kick-off 8pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B

  • New Zealand
  • South Korea
  • Honduras
  • Romania

Thursday July 22

Group B: New Zealand vs South Korea – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Honduras vs Romania – Kick-off 8pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Sunday July 25

Group B: New Zealand vs Honduras – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Romania vs South Korea – Kick-off 8pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Wednesday July 28

Group B: Romania vs New Zealand – Kick-off 5.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: South Korea vs Honduras – Kick-off 5.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group C

  • Egypt
  • Spain
  • Argentina
  • Australia

Thursday July 22

Group C: Egypt vs Spain – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Argentina vs Australia – Kick-off 7.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Sunday July 25

Group C: Egypt vs Argentina – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Australia vs Spain – Kick-off 7.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Wednesday July 28

Group C: Australia vs Egypt – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group C: Spain vs Argentina – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D

  • Brazil
  • Germany
  • Ivory Coast
  • Saudi Arabia

Thursday July 22

Group D: Ivory Coast vs Saudi Arabia – Kick-off 5.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Brazil vs Germany – Kick-off 8.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Sunday July 25

Group D: Brazil vs Ivory Coast – Kick-off 5.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia vs Germany – Kick-off 8.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Wednesday July 28

Group D: Saudi Arabia vs Brazil – Kick-off 5pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Germany vs Ivory Coast – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Knock-out stage – The path to Gold

Germany won the silver medal at Rio 2016
Picture:
Germany gained the silver medal at Rio 2016

Quarter-finals

Saturday July 31

Quarter-final 1: Winner of Group C vs Runner-up of Group D – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Winner of Group A vs Runner-up of Group B – Kick-off 6pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Winner Group D vs Runner-up of Group C – Kick-off 7pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: Winner of Group B vs Runner of Group A – Kick-off 8pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Tuesday August 3

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 3 vs Winner of Quarter-final 4 – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Bronze medal match

Friday August 6

Loser of semi-final 2 vs Loser of semi-final 1 – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Gold medal match

Saturday August 7

Winner of semi-final 2 vs Winner of semi-final 1 – Kick-off 8.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Girls’s match

Germany failed to qualify for the women's tournament
Picture:
Germany did not qualify for the ladies’s match

The Girls’s Olympic soccer match at Tokyo 2020 begins on July 21 and runs till August 6. In contrast to the lads’s competitors, there aren’t any participant age restrictions for groups collaborating.

Yuzuho Shiokoshi of Japan, Brazil’s Bruna Benites and Carli Lloyd of USA are among the many stars participating on this summer time’s match.

Defending champions Germany did not qualify after being eradicated within the quarter-finals of the 2019 FIFA Girls’s World Cup. The Netherlands, Sweden, USA and England (represented as Workforce GB on the Video games) booked their place by reaching the semi-finals.

Workforce GB squad

Team GB have been drawn in Group E alongside Canada, Japan and Chile
Picture:
Workforce GB have been drawn in Group E alongside Canada, Japan and Chile

Goalkeepers: Karen Bardsley (Manchester Metropolis), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester Metropolis).

Defenders: Millie Brilliant (Chelsea), Lucy Bronze (Manchester Metropolis), Rachel Daly (Houston Sprint), Steph Houghton (Manchester Metropolis), Demi Stokes (Manchester Metropolis), Leah Williamson (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Sophie Ingle (Chelsea), Kim Little (Arsenal), Keira Walsh (Manchester Metropolis), Jill Scott (Manchester Metropolis), Caroline Weir (Manchester Metropolis).

Forwards: Lauren Hemp (Manchester Metropolis), Fran Kirby (Chelsea), Nikita Parris (Lyon), Georgia Stanway (Manchester Metropolis), Ellen White (Manchester Metropolis).

Reserves: Sandy MacIver (Everton), Lotte Wubben Moy (Arsenal), Niamh Charles (Chelsea), Ella Toone (Manchester United).

The format



Millie Bright (Image courtesy of Adidas)








2:36

Chelsea and England’s Millie Brilliant says it’s going to be an enormous honour to characterize Workforce GB at this summer time’s Olympic Video games in Tokyo.

The competing international locations can be divided into three teams of 4 groups, denoted as Teams E, F and G to keep away from confusion with the teams of the lads’s match.

Hosts Japan have been robotically seeded into Pot One, with the remaining groups seeded into their respective pots based mostly on the FIFA Girls’s World Rankings. No group might comprise multiple crew from every confederation.

Groups in every group will play each other in a round-robin foundation, with the highest two groups of every group and the 2 greatest third-placed groups advancing to the quarter-finals.

The venues

The National Stadium in Tokyo will host the women's final
Picture:
The Nationwide Stadium in Tokyo will host the ladies’s last

The match can be held throughout the identical six venues used for the lads’s match with the ultimate happening on the Nationwide Stadium in Tokyo:

  • Kashima Stadium, Kashima
  • Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
  • Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
  • Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
  • Nationwide Stadium, Tokyo
  • Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
  • Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama

The Teams: Kick-off occasions and venues

AP - Hege Riise
Picture:
England Girls interim coach Hege Riise can be in cost for Workforce GB in Japan

Group E

  • Japan
  • Canada
  • Nice Britain
  • Chile

Wednesday July 21

Group E: Nice Britain vs Chile – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan vs Canada – Kick-off 7.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Saturday July 24

Group E: Chile vs Canada – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan vs Nice Britain – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Tuesday July 27

Group E: Chile vs Japan – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group E: Canada vs Nice Britain – Kick-off 8pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group F

  • China
  • Brazil
  • Zambia
  • Netherlands

Wednesday July 21

Group F: China vs Brazil – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Zambia vs Netherlands – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Saturday July 24

Group F: China vs Zambia – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Netherlands vs Brazil – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Tuesday July 27

Group F: Netherlands vs China – Kick-off 8.30pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group F: Brazil vs Zambia – Kick-off 8.30pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G

  • Sweden
  • USA
  • Australia
  • New Zealand

Wednesday July 21

Group G: Sweden vs USA – Kick-off 5.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group G: Australia vs New Zealand – Kick-off 8.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Saturday July 24

Group G: Sweden vs Australia – Kick-off 5.30pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand vs USA – Kick-off 8.30pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Tuesday July 27

Group G: New Zealand vs Sweden – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: USA vs Australia – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Knock-out stage – The path to Gold

Team GB's Lucy Bronze (right) and Demi Stokes during a training session at Loughborough University (PA)
Picture:
Lucy Bronze and Demi Stokes throughout a coaching session at Loughborough College

Quarter-finals

Friday July 30

Quarter-final 1: Runner-up of Group E vs Runner-up of Group F – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Winner of Group E vs third in Group F/G – Kick-off 6pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Winner of Group G vs third Group E/F – Kick-off 7pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: Winner of Group F vs Runner-up of Group G – Kick-off 8pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Monday August 2

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 4 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 3 – Kick-off 8pm (Worldwide Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Bronze medal match

Thursday August 5

Loser of Semi-final 2 vs Loser of Semi-final 1 – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Gold medal match

Friday August 6

Winner of Semi-final 2 vs Winner of Semi-final 1 – Kick-off 11am (Nationwide Stadium, Tokyo)



[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *