NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships Working Pocket book: Spherical 1


The latest updates seem on the prime of the web page. Refresh/reload the web page for the newest updates.

Hyperlinks: Outcomes | ESPN Reside Streams

2:50 p.m. CT That concludes the primary spherical. Thanks for following. We will probably be again for the second spherical motion, which is scheduled to start at 5 p.m. CT.

2:50 p.m. CT No. 10 Deonte Wilson (NC State) scored a third-period takedown to assist propel him to a 3-1 win over No. 23 Michael McAleavey (The Citadel).

2:49 p.m. CT No. 2 Mason Parris (Michigan) received by fall over No. 31 Andrew Gunning (North Carolina) to advance to the second spherical.

2:48 p.m. CT No. 3 Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) discovered himself trailing early however battled again to seize the lead earlier than pinning No. 30 Joe Doyle (Binghamton) within the third interval.

2:46 p.m. CT No. 7 Ethan Laird (Rider) used a third-period takedown to assist him beat No. 26 Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) 3-2 at 285 kilos.

2:44 p.m. CT No. 5 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) claimed a serious resolution (9-1) over No. 28 Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) at 285 kilos.

2:42 p.m. CT No. 15 Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) topped No. 18 Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) 3-1 at 285 kilos.

2:41 p.m. CT In a Massive Ten heavyweight battle, No. 21 Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) edged No. 12 Christian Lance (Nebraska) 2-1.

2:35 p.m. CT No. 4 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) remained undefeated as a freshman after getting a 9-0 shutout over No. 29 Austin Harris (Oklahoma State) at 285 kilos.

2:34 p.m. CT Penn State picked up wins from No. 15 Michael Beard (197) and No. 9 Greg Kerkvliet (285). Beard received 14-4, whereas Kerkvliet received 18-0.

2:32 p.m. CT No. 8 Jordan Wooden (Lehigh) topped No. 25 Nathan Traxler (Stanford) 6-1 to earn a spot within the second spherical at 285 kilos.

2:31 p.m. CT No. 26 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) gave No. 7 Rocky Elam (Missouri) his first lack of the season at 197 kilos. Woodley received 4-1.

2:30 p.m. CT No. 31 Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) pulls the stunner of the primary spherical, pinning No. 2 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) at 197 kilos.

2:27 p.m. CT No. 1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota) will get a first-period fall over No. 32 Taye Ghadiali (Campbell).

2:25 p.m. CT No. 17 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Power) is the primary to advance at 285 kilos after pinning No. 16 Luke Luffman (Illinois).

2:22 p.m. CT No. 11 Jay Aiello (Virginia) picked up a 10-2 main resolution over No. 22 Chris Kober (Campbell) at 197 kilos.

2:20 p.m. CT No. 4 A.J. Ferrari (Oklahoma State) rolled into the second spherical with a technical fall (18-2) over No. 29 Colin McCracken (Kent State) at 197 kilos.

2:17 p.m. CT No. 1 Myles Amine (Michigan) blanked No. 33 Billy Janzer (Rutgers) 8-0 to advance to the second spherical at 197 kilos.

2:15 p.m. CT No. 16 Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) earned a fall in sudden victory over No. 17 J.T. Brown (Military West Level) to advance to the second spherical at 197 kilos.

2:13 p.m. CT No. 5 Jacob Warner (Iowa) got here from behind to defeat No. 28 Nick Reenan (NC State) 9-7 in sudden victory. Reenan threw Warner in a headlock within the opening interval and practically secured the autumn. Warner battled again to pressure time beyond regulation and ultimately earn the victory with a takedown.

2:12 p.m. CT No. 8 Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) is the primary wrestler to advance to the second spherical at 197 kilos after he pinned No. 25 J.J Dixon (Oregon State).

2:10 p.m. CT No. 1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State) was dominant in getting a 17-1 technical fall over No. 32 Jhaquan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) at 184 kilos.

2:07 p.m. CT No. 14 Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) edged No. 19 Zach Braunagel (Illinois) 7-6 to maneuver into the second spherical at 184 kilos.

2:02 p.m. CT No. 2 Trent Hidlay (NC State) cruised to technical fall (17-2) over No. 31 Ryan Reyes (Oregon State) at 184 kilos.

2 p.m. CT No. 3 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) received a hard-fought 8-6 battle over No. 30 Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) at 184 kilos.

1:58 p.m. CT No. 4 Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) edged No. 29 Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) 2-1 at 184 kilos.

1:57 p.m. CT No. 20 David Key (Navy) trailed late earlier than getting a fall over No. 13 Christopher Weiler (Wisconsin) at 184 kilos.

1:56 p.m. CT No. 5 Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) rolled to a 15-3 main resolution over No. 28 Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh) at 184 kilos.

1:54 p.m. CT No. 8 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) had no hassle in his first match, getting a 19-0 technical fall over No. 25 Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) at 184 kilos.

1:52 p.m. CT No. 17 Owen Webster (Minnesota) edged No. 16 Max Lyon (Purdue) 5-3 in a Massive Ten battle at 184 kilos.

1:51 p.m. CT No. 12 Nelson Manufacturers (Iowa) topped No. 21 Dominic Ducharme (CSU Bakersfield) 8-6 at 184 kilos.

1:50 p.m. CT No. 9 Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) used a cradle to earn a first-period fall over No. 24 Rocky Jordan (Ohio State) at 184 kilos.

1:48 p.m. CT No. 2 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) was pushed in his first match however prevailed 8-5 over No. 31 Jake Logan (Lehigh) at 174 kilos.

1:47 p.m. CT At 174 kilos, No. 20 Trey Munoz (Arizona State) scored a gentle upset over No. 13 Jackson Hemauer (Northern Colorado), 6-2.

1:45 p.m. CT Freshman Carter Starocci (Penn State) rolled to a 10-2 main resolution over No. 30 Victor Marcelli (Virginia) at 174 kilos.

1:43 p.m. CT No. 6 Andrew McNally (Kent State) superior to the second spherical with a third-period pin over No. 27 Cody Howard (Virginia Tech) at 174 kilos.

1:39 p.m. CT No. 11 Austin Murphy (Campbell) held on for a 3-2 win over No. 22 Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) at 174 kilos.

1:34 p.m. CT No. 10 Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) managed No. 23 Joe Lee (Penn State) 8-1 to advance to the second spherical at 165 kilos.

1:31 p.m. CT No. 2 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) rolled into the second spherical with a 14-4 main resolution over No. 31 David Ferrante (Northwestern) at 165 kilos.

1:29 p.m. CT No. 12 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) appeared spectacular in his first match, getting a 19-3 win over No. 21 Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) at 174 kilos.

1:28 p.m. CT No. 5 Logan Massa (Michigan) gave up the primary takedown however got here again to pin No. 28 Timothy Fitzpatrick (American) at 174 kilos.

1:27 p.m. CT At 165 kilos, No. 11 Cameron Amine (Michigan) wanted time beyond regulation to beat No. 22 Kennedy Monday (North Carolina), 5-3.

1:24 p.m. CT No. 3 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) narrowly received his first match, 1-0, over No. 30 Evan Barczak (Drexel) at 165 kilos.

1:22 p.m. CT 2019 NCAA champion Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) topped No. 29 Brian Meyer (Lehigh) 8-3 to maneuver into the second spherical at 165 kilos.

1:20 p.m. CT Freshman Keegan O`Toole (Missouri), seeded No. 6, superior to the second spherical with a fall over No. 27 Jake Silverstein (Rider) at 165 kilos.

1:15 p.m. CT Pac-12 runner-up Shane Griffith (Stanford) earned a 5-2 victory over No. 25 Jake Tucker (Michigan State) at 165 kilos.

1:14 p.m. CT Massive 12 champion Luke Weber (North Dakota State) superior to the second spherical with an 8-5 win over No. 24 Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) at 165 kilos.

1:12 p.m. CT No. 5 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) was pushed in his first match however prevailed 8-6 over No. 28 Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) at 165 kilos.

1:05 p.m. CT Session 1B is underway with matches at 165 kilos by 285 kilos.

12:05 p.m. CT We will probably be again for Session 1B at 1 p.m. CT, which incorporates pigtail and first-round matches for 165 kilos to 285 kilos.

12:03 p.m. CT No. 23 Jacob Wright (Wyoming) edged No. 10 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 3-2 within the second tiebreaker within the last match of Session 1A.

12:01 p.m. CT No. 2 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) rolled to a 14-5 victory over No. 31 Michael Petite (Buffalo) at 157 kilos.

11:54 a.m. CT No. 6 Brayton Lee (Minnesota) was pushed in his first match however prevailed 2-0 over No. 27 Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) at 157 kilos.

11:53 a.m. CT No. 26 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) surprised No. 7 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) 3-2 at 157 kilos.

11:51 a.m. CT No. 3 David Carr (Iowa State) appeared sharp in his first match, incomes a 16-2 main resolution over No. 30 Markus Hartman (Military West Level) at 157 kilos.

11:49 a.m. CT No. 17 Requir van der Merwe (Stanford) edged No. 16 Justin McCoy (Virginia) 3-2 at 157 kilos.

11:46 a.m. CT No. 5 Kaleb Younger (Iowa) superior to tonight’s second spherical with a 10-2 win over No. 28 Caleb Licking (Nebraska).

11:44 a.m. CT No. 12 Brady Berge (Penn State) claimed a 12-4 main resolution over No. 21 Andrew Cerniglia (Navy).

11:43 a.m. CT No. 1 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) topped No. 33 Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) 10-3 at 157 kilos.

11:37 a.m. CT Second-seeded Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) claimed a 12-4 main resolution over No. 31 Cory Crooks (Arizona State) at 149 kilos.

11:34 a.m. CT No. 14 Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) shut out No. 19 Casey Cobb (Navy) 10-0 at 149 kilos.

11:33 a.m. CT It has been a troublesome spherical for Iowa State as a clearly injured Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) falls 10-7 to No. 15 Griffin Parriott (Purdue) at 149 kilos.

11:32 a.m. CT No. 11 Kanen Storr (Michigan) edged No. 22 Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) 3-2 to maneuver into the second spherical at 149 kilos.

11:30 a.m. CT No. 6 Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) superior with a second-period fall over No. 27 Josh Finesilver (Duke) at 149 kilos.

11:28 a.m. CT No. 3 Brock Mauller (Missouri) cruised to a 12-1 main resolution over No. 30 Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) at 149 kilos.

11:23 a.m. CT High-seeded Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) earned a fall at 149 kilos, as did No. 4 Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State).

11:22 a.m. CT No. 5 Ridge Lovett (Nebraska), a Massive Ten finalist, wanted time beyond regulation to beat No. 28 Peyton Omania (Michigan State) 6-4 at 149 kilos.

11:20 a.m. CT The Hawkeyes picked up a pair wins with Jaydin Eierman getting a technical fall at 149 kilos and Max Murin holding on to win 8-7 at 141 kilos.

11:18 a.m. CT No. 25 Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) pulled an upset at 149 kilos, beating No. 8 Jaden Abas (Stanford) 6-2 within the opening spherical.

11:14 a.m. CT No. 15 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) got here again to beat No. 18 Parker Filius (Purdue) 7-6 at 141 kilos.

11:12 a.m. CT No. 1 Spencer Lee (Iowa) earned a 17-1 technical fall over No. 32 Patrick McCormick (Virginia) at 125 kilos.

11:11 a.m. CT Within the greatest upset to this point, No. 26 Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern), who entered the match with a 4-8 document, knocked off No. 7 Ian Parker (Iowa State) 8-5 at 141 kilos.

11:10 a.m. CT No. 2 Nick Lee (Penn State) rolled to an 18-0 technical fall over No. 31 Julian Flores (Drexel) at 141 kilos.

11:08 a.m. CT No. 4 Tariq Wilson (NC State) scored early and sometimes in selecting up a 17-1 technical fall over No. 29 Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) at 141 kilos.

11:06 a.m. CT No. 3 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) topped No. 30 Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State) 8-1 within the opening spherical at 141 kilos.

11:03 a.m. CT In one of many most-anticipated first-round matchups, No. 21 Actual Woods (Stanford) defeated No. 12 Grant Willits (Oregon State) 6-3 at 141 kilos, avenging a loss from this 12 months’s Pac-12 finals.

11:02 a.m. CT No. 5 Dom Demas (Oklahoma) moved into the second spherical after beating No. 28 Marcos Polanco (Minnesota) 6-2 at 141 kilos.

11:01 a.m. CT No. 8 Chad Crimson (Nebraska) received a troublesome battle over No. 25 Drew Mattin (Michigan) 8-6 to advance to the second spherical at 141 kilos.

10:56 a.m. CT No. 16 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) appeared robust in his first match, selecting up a 17-3 main resolution over No. 17 McKenzie Bell (Rider) at 141 kilos.

10:53 a.m. CT No. 2 Roman Bravo-Younger (Penn State) was dominant within the opening spherical at 133 kilos, selecting up a 20-5 technical fall over No. 31 Sean Carter (Appalachian State).

10:51 a.m. CT In a Massive 12 battle at 133 kilos, No. 20 Ryan Sullivan (West Virginia) edged No. 13 Zach Redding (Iowa State) 4-3 within the second tiebreaker.

10:51 a.m. CT No. 10 Louie Hayes (Virginia) moved into the second spherical at 133 kilos with a 5-2 win over No. 23 Boo Dryden (Minnesota).

10:49 a.m. CT No. 22 Mario Guillen (Ohio) pulled an upset at 133 kilos, beating No. 11 Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 4-2 in double time beyond regulation.

10:47 a.m. CT No. 12 Jarrett Trombley (NC State) held on to beat No. 21 Jared Van Vleet (Air Power) 3-2 and advance to the second spherical at 133 kilos.

10:44 a.m. CT No. 4 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) gave the Hawkeyes their first win as he rolled to a 19-4 technical fall over No. 29 Paul Bianchi (Little Rock) at 133 kilos.

10:40 a.m. CT No. 17 Malyke Hines (Lehigh) was dominant in blanking No. 16 Devan Turner (Oregon State) 8-0 in a first-round match at 133 kilos.

10:38 a.m. CT No. 23 Robert Howard (Penn State) picked up a giant win for the Nittany Lions as he topped No. 10 Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) 6-4 within the opening spherical at 125 kilos.

10:37 a.m. CT No. 15 Patrick McKee (Minnesota) overcame a 6-0 deficit to win 15-7 over No. 18 Noah Surtin (Missouri) at 125 kilos.

10:34 a.m. CT No. 2 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) survived a scare within the opening spherical towards No. 31 Jonathan Tropea (Rider). He trailed 4-1 early earlier than knotting the match at 6-6 after two. Latona pulled away within the third interval to win 12-7.

10:31 a.m. CT No. 7 Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) cruised to a third-period technical fall (19-1) over No. 26 Jackson DiSario (Stanford) at 125 kilos.

10:28 a.m. CT No. 12 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) received a hard-fought 4-3 battle over No. 21 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) to advance to the second spherical at 125 kilos.

10:25 a.m. CT No. 6 Jakob Camacho (NC State) appeared robust in rolling to a 21-9 win over No. 27 Gage Curry (American) at 125 kilos.

10:22 a.m. CT No. 5 Brody Teske (Northern Iowa) fell behind early, however got here again to get a fall over No. 28 Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) at 125 kilos.

10:19 a.m. CT No. 32 Patrick McCormick (Virginia) managed No. 33 Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) 6-2 in a pigtail match at 125 kilos.

10:17 a.m. CT No. 17 Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) moved into the second spherical with a 7-6 double time beyond regulation win over No. 16 Codi Russell (Appalachian State).

10:15 a.m. CT A wild pigtail match at 133 kilos, with No. 32 Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) profitable 13-10 over No. 33 Bryce West (Northern Illinois).

10:13 a.m. CT No. 8 RayVon Foley (Michigan State) appeared dominant in selecting up a 13-0 victory over No. 25 Logan Treaster (Navy) at 125 kilos.

10 a.m. CT Wrestling is underway on the 2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in St. Louis. Pigtail matches and first-round matches for 125 kilos to 157 kilos.

9:39 a.m. CT Session 1A contains pigtail and first-round matches at 125 kilos by 157 kilos.

9:34 a.m. CT InterMat is offering a working pocket book — with periodic updates — all through the 2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in St. Louis, which will get underway at 10 a.m. CT. Thanks for following.



Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *