2021 Russian Olympic Trials: Day 1 Finals Reside Recap


2021 RUSSIAN NATIONAL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

The primary of seven finals classes from the 2021 Russian Olympic Trials can be action-packed, with a complete of 12 occasions on the slate, together with each semis and finals in three stroke 50 (non-Olympic) occasions.

The primary alternative for Olympic qualification can be on the road within the males’s 400 IM, males’s 400 free and ladies’s 400 IM as effectively. If a swimmer locations first or second in an Olympic occasion and is below the FINA ‘A’ reduce, they’ll robotically earn a spot on the staff for Tokyo.

For a recap of this morning’s prelims, click on right here.

You may watch in the present day’s ultimate session stay on YouTube beneath:

Girls’s 50 Breast Semi-Finals

  1. Yuliya Efimova, 30.70
  2. Nika Godun, 30.75
  3. Tatiana Belonogoff, 31.02
  4. Evgeniia Chikunova, 31.12
  5. Julia Beznosova, 31.43
  6. Elena Bogomolova, 31.59
  7. Maria Temnikova, 31.65
  8. Ralina Gilyazova, 31.67

Yuliya Efimova was .05 faster than she was within the prelims, claiming the highest spot into tonight’s ladies’s 50 breast ultimate in 30.70 from the primary semi.

Nika Godun, who led the best way this morning in 30.56, gained the second semi in 30.75 for second general. Godun’s morning swim marked his first sub-31, and in addition ranked her fifth on this planet this season.

Males’s 50 Again Semi-Finals

  1. Kliment Kolesnikov, 24.25
  2. Grigory Tarasevich, 24.76
  3. Mark Nikolaev, 24.80
  4. Nikita Ulyanov, 25.04
  5. Sergey Fesikov, 25.06
  6. Pavel Samusenko, 25.14
  7. Nikolay Zuev, 25.24
  8. Pavel Tatarenko, 25.27

50 again world file holder Kliment Kolesnikov asserted himself as the person to beat on this morning’s prelims, clocking a 24.60 to rank first on this planet in 2020-21, and he improved that all the way down to 24.25 within the semis.

That point falls only a quarter-second shy of his 24.00 world file, and ties his second-fastest efficiency ever.

Grigory Tarasevich gained the primary semi-final in 24.76 to qualify second, not far off his greatest time of 24.64, and former Grand Canyon College swimmer Mark Nikolaev joined them sub-25 in 24.80 for third.

Girls’s 50 Again Semi-Finals

  1. Marina Kravchenko, 28.22
  2. Anastasia Fesikova, 28.26
  3. Alexandra Kurilkina, 28.69
  4. Elizaveta Agapitova, 28.83
  5. Elizaveta Chmykhova, 28.97
  6. Daria Okay. Ustinova, 28.98
  7. Valeria Egorova, 29.26
  8. Ekaterina Kuznetsova, 29.40

It was the teen Marina Kravchenko (28.22) edging out veteran Anastasia Fesikova (28.26) within the ladies’s 50 again semis, as Kravchenko resets her greatest time of 28.40 set on the 2019 Russian Championships.

Daria Vaskina, the 2019 World Championship bronze medalist on this occasion, has notably opted to not compete within the non-Olympic occasion right here, and the identical goes for Maria Kameneva. The 2 of them produced respective instances of 27.51 and 27.66 in 2019.

Males’s 400 IM Ultimate

  • Russian Document: 4:11.50, Ilya Borodin (2020)
  • FINA ‘A’ Reduce: 4:15.84
  1. Ilya Borodin, 4:11.17
  2. Maxim Stupin, 4:14.20
  3. Alexander Osipenko, 4:16.57

Flirting along with his nationwide file tempo the complete approach, Ilya Borodin received the job performed, setting a brand new Russian and Junior World Document whereas being the primary swimmer to punch his ticket to the 2021 Olympic Video games.

Borodin charged down the ultimate size for a time of 4:11.17, taking down his earlier Russian and Junior World mark of 4:11.50 set in October. Borodin maintains his place because the second-fastest swimmer on this planet this season after Daiya Seto went 4:09.02 in the present day on the Japanese Trials.

Borodin, the silver medalist on this occasion on the 2019 World Juniors, turned 18 in February.

Additionally incomes an Olympic berth was Maxim Stupin, who took greater than a second off his greatest time to put second in 4:14.20, placing him effectively below the ‘A’ reduce of 4:15.84.

Alexander Osipenko, who set his greatest time of 4:16.35 again in 2015, narrowly missed that for third in 4:16.57.

Girls’s 100 Fly Semi-Finals

  1. Arina Surkova, 57.76
  2. Svetlana Chimrova, 58.25
  3. Aleksandra Sabitova, 58.53
  4. Anastasia Markova, 59.28
  5. Daria Klepikova, 59.56
  6. Lydia Nechitaylova, 1:00.08
  7. Anastasia Zhuravleva, 1:00.12
  8. Sofia Spodarenko, 1:00.80

It was a private greatest displaying for Arina Surkova within the ladies’s 100 fly semi-finals, because the 22-year-old used her early velocity to get out forward of the sector earlier than coming into the wall in 57.76, .02 below her outdated better of 57.78 from the 2019 FINA World Cup.

If Surkova can replicate that efficiency tomorrow (and be within the high two), she’ll e-book a spot on her first Olympic staff.

Nationwide file holder Svetlana Chimrova gained the second semi to say Lane 5 for tomorrow’s ultimate in 58.25, with up-and-comer Aleksandra Sabitova third in 58.53. Sabitova owns a better of 58.18.

Males’s 400 Free Ultimate

  • Russian Document: 3:43.45, Nikita Lobintsev (2008)
  • FINA ‘A’ Reduce: 3:46.78
  1. Martin Malyutin, 3:45.92
  2. Alexander Egorov, 3:46.17
  3. Anton Nikitin, 3:48.76

Martin Malyutin used his patented closing velocity to run down early chief Alexander Egorov and win the lads’s 400 freestyle in a time of three:45.92, incomes his first Olympic berth.

Malyutin got here into the meet with a greatest time of three:46.67, simply over a tenth quicker than the FINA ‘A’ reduce of three:46.78, however he trumped that point tonight because of a monster unfavorable break up.

Flipping fourth on the 200 in 1:54.18, Malyutin charged dwelling in 1:51.74 – together with a 54.45 ultimate 100 – to run down Egorov and set a brand new greatest time. He now ranks fifth on this planet for 2020-21.

Egorov additionally set a brand new PB in inserting second and getting on the Olympic staff, clocking 3:46.17 to mark his first time below 3:47. Egorov had beforehand been 3:47.36, performed on the 2019 World Juniors the place he gained the bronze medal.

Anton Nikitin snared third in 3:48.76, simply over a second off his greatest, whereas Aleksandr Krasnykh, who has represented Russia on this occasion at the previous few World Championships and 2016 Olympics, was again in fifth in 3:50.79.

Girls’s 400 IM Ultimate

  • Russian Document: 4:36.25, Yana Martynova (2008)
  • FINA ‘A’ Reduce: 4:38.53
  1. Anastasia Sorokina, 4:43.44
  2. Irina Krivonogova, 4:43.95
  3. Victoria Starostina, 4:48.05

Regardless of no ladies hitting the FINA ‘A’ reduce, it was nonetheless a breakthrough efficiency from 16-year-old Anastasia Sorokina, who took down the Russian Junior Document in a time of 4:43.44.

The earlier file, set in 1984 by Yelena Dendeberova, stood at 4:43.78. Sorokina additionally broke Dendeberova’s file within the 200 IM in 2018.

Russia acknowledges junior information for women 16 and below and boys 18 and below. Sorokina will flip 17 in June.

Sorokina’s swim was a sizeable greatest time, going effectively below her 4:46.35 from the 2018 European Juniors, as she pulled away from Irina Krivonogova on the breaststroke leg and held her off on freestyle.

Krivonogova additionally went effectively below her greatest time, touching in 4:43.95 to erase her 4:45.23 from again in 2017.

Males’s 100 Breast Semi-Finals

  • Russian Document: 58.83, Anton Chupkov (2020)
  • FINA ‘A’ Reduce: 59.93
  1. Kirill Prigoda, 59.43
  2. Alexander Palatov, 59.61
  3. Anton Chupkov / Danil Semyaninov, 59.87
  4. Dmitriy Balandin, 1:00.10
  5. Evgenii Somov, 1:00.11
  6. Alexander Zhigalov, 1:00.17
  7. Kirill Strelnikov, 1:00.40

After qualifying simply seventh out of the heats, Kirill Prigoda threw down the highest time of the lads’s 100 breast semis in 59.43 to fit himself into eighth within the 2020-21 world rankings.

Prigoda, who has had back-to-back top-five finishes on this occasion on the LC World Championships, owns a better of 59.05 from 2017.

Alexander Palatov took second to Prigoda in Semi 2 in 59.61, going below his earlier better of 59.89 set in October.

Anton Chupkov, who set the Russian Document of 58.83 final 12 months, tied with Danil Semyaninov within the first semi in 59.87 for third general. Semyaninov’s swim marks his first time sub-1:00.

Evgenii Somov, who left the Males’s NCAA Championships early to compete right here, certified sixth in 1:00.11, and seems to have extra within the tank after posting the quickest back-half break up within the area of 31.10.

With 4 males below the FINA ‘A’ reduce within the semis, tomorrow’s ultimate will certainly be a aggressive one with solely two Olympic spots out there.

Girls’s 50 Breast Ultimate

  1. Yuliya Efimova, 30.59
  2. Tatiana Belonogoff, 30.78
  3. Nika Godun, 30.97

Yuliya Efimova will get her meet began on the best foot with a victory within the ladies’s 50 breast, claiming a decent battle with Tatiana Belonogoff and Nika Godun in 30.59.

Efimova’s swim strikes her into sixth on this planet this season, with Godun’s prelim mark of 30.56 sitting fifth.

Belonogoff was the runner-up in 30.78, marking his first time below 31 seconds. Her earlier greatest stood at 31.00 from the Russian Nationwide Swimming Cup in October.

Belonogoff notably used to characterize Nice Britain internationally earlier than altering her sporting citizenship final 12 months.

Godun was third in 30.97, and teen Evgeniia Chikunova, who is anticipated to problem Efimova later within the meet within the 200 breast, took fourth in 31.19, along with her greatest standing at 30.81.

Girls’s 50 Again Ultimate

  1. Anastasia Fesikova, 28.00
  2. Marina Kravchenko, 28.20
  3. Elizaveta Chmykhova, 28.51

Anastasia Fesikova strikes into fifth on this planet this season along with her victory within the ladies’s 50 backstroke, clocking 28.00 to beat out Marina Kravchenko (28.20).

Fesikova was the 2011 world champion on this occasion, and set the Russian Document of 27.23 on the 2018 European Championships.

Kravchenko lowers her greatest time for the second time this session, brining her 28.40 from 2019 down to twenty-eight.22 within the semis earlier than slicing .02 extra off right here.

Males’s 50 Again Ultimate

  1. Kliment Kolesnikov, 24.08
  2. Grigory Tarasevich, 24.66
  3. Pavel Samusenko, 24.88

Kliment Kolesnikov dropped one of many quickest swims of all-time in successful the lads’s 50 again, clocking 24.08 to fall lower than a tenth off his world file of 24.00.

Kolesnikov’s swims ties for the fourth-fastest in historical past.

All-Time Performances, Males’s 50 Backstroke

  1. Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS), 24.00 – 2018
  2. Liam Tancock (GBR), 24.04 – 2009
  3. Camille Lacourt (FRA), 24.07 – 2010
  4. Liam Tancock (GBR) / Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS), 24.08 – 2009/2021

Grigory Tarasevich was .02 off his greatest time to take second in 24.66, and Pavel Samusenko cracked 25 for the primary time to steal third in 24.88, edging out Mark Nikolaev (24.92).

Males’s 4×100 Free Relay Ultimate

  • Russian Document: 3:09.52, 2009
  1. Moscow, 3:14.62
  2. St. Petersburg, 3:15.19
  3. Novosibirsk Area, 3:19.83

The Moscow staff roared to the win within the 400 free relay, with an all-star staff comprised of Mikhail Dovgalyuk (49.08), Vladimir Morozov (49.23), Vladislav Grinev (47.60) and Kolesnikov (48.71) ending in a time of three:14.62.

The break up for Grinev is encouraging for his particular person 100 free afterward, whereas Morozov’s leaves one thing to be desired. Kolesnikov’s was strong contemplating he was simply out of the 50 again ultimate.

Alexander Shchegolev led off St. Petersburg in an enormous greatest time of 48.28, which makes him an enormous issue within the particular person 100, and Andrei Minakov break up 47.94 which is an efficient signal transferring ahead as effectively.

The opposite notable leg got here from Evgeny Rylov, who led off fourth-place Moscow Area in 48.25, getting below his better of 48.31 from the 2019 Worlds.



Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *