Alexander Kudashev Brings Russian Olympic Roster To 18 On Day 4 In Kazan

[ad_1]

2021 RUSSIAN NATIONAL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

After seven new swimmers certified for the Russian Olympic crew on Monday, Tuesday’s motion solely yielded one new identify to the roster: Alexander Kudashev.

After a fourth-place end on the 2016 Trials, the place he completed three seconds off his greatest time within the ultimate, Kudashev gained the boys’s 200 butterfly tonight in a time of 1:55.48, reducing his earlier better of 1:55.63 and getting properly underneath the FINA ‘A’ normal of 1:56.48.

Kudashev set that earlier greatest time on the 2019 World College Video games, the place he gained gold, and has additionally represented Russia on the 2015 LC World Championships, however that is his first Olympic berth.

The one different Olympic-qualifying swim in a ultimate on Day 4 got here from Anastasia Kirpichnikova within the ladies’s 1500 freestyle, because the 20-year-old gained by practically 40 seconds in 15:58.98. Kirpichnikova set the Nationwide File of 15:53.18 in December, turning into the primary Russian sub-16:00.

This provides a second occasion to her Olympic lineup after she certified within the 400 free on Day 2.

Each the ladies’s 200 free and 200 IM finals noticed the winners fall shy of the FINA ‘A’ reduce, although its potential somebody like Veronika Andrusenko, who gained that 200 free, may very well be added to the crew later for relay functions.

The Russian Olympic roster now stands at 18 swimmers with three days of competitors remaining.

RUSSIAN OLYMPIC ROSTER (THRU DAY 4)

Males Occasion(s) Ladies Occasion(s)
Ilya Borodin 400 IM Arina Surkova 100 butterfly
Maxim Stupin 400 IM Svetlana Chimrova 100 butterfly
Martin Malyutin 200/400 freestyle Anna Egorova 400 freestyle
Alexander Egorov 400 freestyle Anastasia Kirpichnikova 400/1500 freestyle
Kirill Prigoda 100 breaststroke Maria Kameneva 100 backstroke
Anton Chupkov 100 breaststroke Anastasia Fesikova 100 backstroke
Ivan Girev 200 freestyle Evgeniia Chikunova 100 breaststroke
Evgeny Rylov 100 backstroke Yuliya Efimova 100 breaststroke
Kliment Kolesnikov 100 backstroke
Alexander Kudashev 200 butterfly



[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *