World Championship Qualifying: Spherical Two Draw – SnookerHQ

[ad_1]

A complete of 32 gamers have already bitten the mud on this yr’s match.

After two and a half hectic days of motion, the World Snooker Championship qualifying draw is already approaching the spherical two stage.

Solely 4 extra matches are remaining earlier than the second spherical will get below means in a while Wednesday on the English Institute of Sport.

Seven-time world champion Stephen Hendry was the best profile title to make it past the opening hurdle in Sheffield to this point.

The Scot overcame outdated rival Jimmy White in a tense affair on Monday night to maintain alive his probabilities of a return to the Crucible Theatre.

Hendry, who faces China’s Xu Si subsequent, wants three extra victories within the qualifying draw so as to compete on the venue phases of a World Championship for the primary time since his preliminary retirement in 2012.

Amongst a few of the different gamers to progress to the second spherical had been former semi-finalist Andy Hicks, who beat ladies’s world champion Reanne Evans, and Belgian top-up novice Julien Leclercq.

Along with White, there have been a few acquainted faces who bowed out early with namesake Michael White and 1997 world champion Ken Doherty struggling respective 6-4 defeats to Ashley Carty and Lee Walker.

One subplot that’s at all times prevalent throughout these qualifiers is the struggle for tour survival, with the likes of James Cahill, Peter Strains, and Rod Lawler holding their slim hopes alive by reaching the following spherical.

Whereas the primary spherical featured the rivals professionally ranked from 81 to 128 along with 16 amateurs invited by the WPBSA, the second spherical will see these positioned between 49 and 80 on the planet rankings enter the fray.

World Championship Qualifying Draw – Spherical Two

Xu Si vs Stephen Hendry
Winner to play Zhou Yuelong
Liam Highfield vs Fan Zhengyi
Winner to play Elliot Slessor

Nigel Bond vs Lee Walker
Winner to play Matthew Selt
Dominic Dale vs Oliver Strains
Winner to play Scott Donaldson

Joe O’Connor vs Fraser Patrick
Winner to play Robert Milkins
Jak Jones vs Jamie Wilson
Winner to play Kurt Maflin

Lyu Haotian vs Gao Yang
Winner to play Noppon Saengkham
Chang Bingyu vs Julien Leclercq
Winner to play Tom Ford

Eden Sharav vs Andy Hicks
Winner to play Graeme Dott
Tian Pengfei vs Billy Joe Citadel
Winner to play Sunny Akani

Jamie Jones vs David Lilley
Winner to play Michael Holt
Andrew Higginson vs Brandon Sargeant
Winner to play Li Hold

Jimmy Robertson vs Zhao Jianbo
Winner to play Lu Ning
Yuan Sijun vs Rod Lawler
Winner to play Liang Wenbo

Stuart Carrington vs Fergal O’Brien
Winner to play Mark Davis
Jamie O’Neill vs Jamie Clarke
Winner to play Joe Perry

Robbie Williams vs Igor Figueiredo
Winner to play Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Anthony Hamilton vs Rory McLeod
Winner to play Mark Joyce

Louis Heathcote vs Ashley Carty
Winner to play Ryan Day
Luo Honghao vs Peter Strains
Winner to play Ricky Walden

Alan McManus vs Bai Langning
Winner to play Ben Woollaston
Daniel Wells vs Duane Jones
Winner to play Martin Gould

David Grace vs Steven Hallworth
Winner to play Jordan Brown
Gerard Greene vs James Cahill
Winner to play Gary Wilson

Pang Junxu vs Si Jiahui
Winner to play Ali Carter
Alexander Ursenbacher vs Lukas Kleckers
Winner to play Martin O’Donnell

Jackson Web page vs Kacper Filipiak
Winner to play Zhao Xintong
Sam Craigie vs Ashley Hugill
Winner to play Hossein Vafaei

Chris Wakelin vs Lei Peifan/Ben Mertens
Winner to play Matthew Stevens
Ian Burns vs Simon Lichtenberg/Ivan Kakovskii
Winner to play Xiao Guodong

Mark King vs Ben Hancorn/Florian Nüßle
Winner to play Luca Brecel
Chen Zifan vs Mitchell Mann/Robbie McGuigan
Winner to play Stuart Bingham

Featured photograph credit score: WST



[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *