Zhilkin, Temnikova Convey Russian Olympic Roster To 22 With One Day Remaining

[ad_1]

2021 RUSSIAN NATIONAL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Andrey Zhilkin and Maria Temnikova added their names to Russia’s Olympic roster on the penultimate day of the Trials in Kazan, whereas 4 others added a brand new occasion to their Tokyo schedule.

The 26-year-old Zhilkin gained the boys’s 200 IM in a brand new Russian File of 1:57.50, incomes him his first Olympic berth.

Ilya Borodin was the runner-up in that race, getting below the FINA ‘A’ minimize by two-tenths in 1:59.35 so as to add the 200 IM to his schedule after qualifying within the 400 IM earlier.

Temnikova upset reigning world champion Yuliya Efimova in taking second within the girls’s 200 breaststroke, hitting a private greatest time of two:22.76 to take second to Evgeniia Chikunova (2:21.63). Like Zhilkin, this can be Temnikova’s first Olympic look.

For extra on Efimova lacking the crew within the 200 breast, the three-time world champion and 2016 Olympic silver medalist within the occasion, click on right here.

Chikunova provides a second occasion to her lineup after profitable the 100 breast earlier, the place Efimova certified for a fourth Olympics in second place.

Additionally qualifying in a brand new occasion on the day was Evgeny Rylov within the males’s 200 backstroke (setting a brand new European File within the course of), and Maria Kameneva within the girls’s 100 freestyle. Each swimmers had already certified of their respective 100 again races.

RUSSIAN OLYMPIC ROSTER (THRU DAY 6)

Males Occasion(s) Ladies Occasion(s)
Ilya Borodin 200/400 IM Arina Surkova 100 butterfly
Maxim Stupin 400 IM Svetlana Chimrova 100 butterfly
Martin Malyutin 200/400 freestyle Anna Egorova 400 freestyle
Alexander Egorov 400/800 freestyle Anastasia Kirpichnikova 400/1500 freestyle
Kirill Prigoda 100/200 breaststroke Maria Kameneva 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle
Anton Chupkov 100/200 breaststroke Anastasia Fesikova 100 backstroke
Ivan Girev 200 freestyle Evgeniia Chikunova 100/200 breaststroke
Evgeny Rylov 100/200 backstroke Yuliya Efimova 100 breaststroke
Kliment Kolesnikov 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle Maria Temnikova 200 breaststroke
Alexander Kudashev 200 butterfly
Ilya Druzhinin 800 freestyle
Andrei Minakov 100 freestyle
Andrey Zhilkin 200 IM



[ad_2]

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *