Trayce Jackson-Davis named first workforce All-Large Ten by media, second workforce by coaches


Indiana sophomore Trayce Jackson-Davis was named first workforce All-Large Ten by the league’s media and second workforce by the league’s coaches, it was introduced on Tuesday afternoon.

Senior Al Durham Jr. was Indiana’s Large Ten sportsmanship award honoree. The complete listing of Large Ten postseason awards is offered beneath:

2020-21 All-Large Ten Males’s Basketball Awards
(Unanimous choices in ALL CAPS)

COACHES SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM
Kofi Cockburn, Illinois
AYO DOSUNMU, ILLINOIS
LUKA GARZA, IOWA
E.J. Liddell, Ohio State
Trevion Williams, Purdue

SECOND TEAM
Trayce Jackson-Davis, Indiana
Joe Wieskamp, Iowa
Hunter Dickinson, Michigan
Isaiah Livers, Michigan
Franz Wagner, Michigan

THIRD TEAM
Marcus Carr, Minnesota
Aaron Henry, Michigan State
Duane Washington Jr., Ohio State
Ron Harper Jr., Rutgers
D’Mitrik Trice, Wisconsin

HONORABLE MENTION
Trent Frazier, Illinois
Jordan Bohannon, Iowa
Eric Ayala, Maryland
Aaron Wiggins, Maryland
Geo Baker, Rutgers

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Andre Curbelo, Illinois
Keegan Murray, Iowa
Hunter Dickinson, Michigan
Zach Edey, Purdue
Jaden Ivey, Purdue

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
Trent Frazier, Illinois
Darryl Morsell, Maryland
Aaron Henry, Michigan State
Jamari Wheeler, Penn State
Myles Johnson, Rutgers

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Luka Garza, Iowa
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Darryl Morsell, Maryland
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Hunter Dickinson, Michigan
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Andre Curbelo, Illinois
COACH OF THE YEAR: Juwan Howard, Michigan

BIG TEN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD HONOREES: Trent Frazier, Illinois; Aljami Durham, Indiana; CJ Frederick, Iowa; Darryl Morsell, Maryland; Austin Davis, Michigan; Joshua Langford, Michigan State; Gabe Kalscheur, Minnesota; Thorir Thorbjarnarson, Nebraska; Ryan Greer, Northwestern; Kyle Younger, Ohio State; John Harrar, Penn State; Sasha Stefanovic, Purdue; Paul Mulcahy, Rutgers; Carter Higginbottom, Wisconsin.

MEDIA SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM
Kofi Cockburn, Illinois
AYO DOSUNMU, ILLINOIS
Trayce Jackson-Davis, Indiana
LUKA GARZA, IOWA
Hunter Dickinson, Michigan

SECOND TEAM
Joe Wieskamp, Iowa
Isaiah Livers, Michigan
Marcus Carr, Minnesota
E.J. Liddell, Ohio State
Trevion Williams, Purdue

THIRD TEAM
Franz Wagner, Michigan
Aaron Henry, Michigan State
Duane Washington Jr., Ohio State
Ron Harper Jr., Rutgers
D’Mitrik Trice, Wisconsin

HONORABLE MENTION
Trent Frazier, Illinois
Jordan Bohannon, Iowa
CJ Fredrick, Iowa
Eric Ayala, Maryland
Darryl Morsell, Maryland
Aaron Wiggins, Maryland
Teddy Allen, Nebraska
John Harrar, Penn State
Myreon Jones, Penn State
Myles Johnson, Rutgers
Jacob Younger, Rutgers

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Luka Garza, Iowa
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Hunter Dickinson, Michigan
COACH OF THE YEAR: Juwan Howard, Michigan

Filed to: Trayce Jackson-Davis

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *