National Open Athletics Championships: Parul Chaudhary wins another GOLD medal, this time in 3000m race


Nationwide Open Athletics Championships: Parul Chaudhary wins one other GOLD medal, this time in 3000m race

Nationwide Open Athletics Championships: Parul Chaudhary wins one other GOLD medal, this time in 3000m race: Parul Chaudhary of Railways received her second gold medal beating Maharashtra’s Komal Chandrakant Jagdale within the ladies’s 3000m steeplechase ultimate within the sixtieth Nationwide Open Athletics Championships on the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Hanamkonda right here on Friday.

Although Ram Baboo (Uttar Pradesh) was credited with the one nationwide record-breaking efficiency when he received the boys’s 35km race stroll in 2 hours 46 minutes and 31 seconds, it was the ladies’s 3000m steeplechase that made for excellent viewing for the goodly crowd that turned up.

Railways’ B Aishwarya claimed the ladies’s lengthy bounce crown with a gap leap of 6.52m that propelled her among the many prime jumpers within the nation.

Additionally learn: Nationwide Boxing Championships: Sachin stuns World Championships medalist Gaurav Bidhuri

Nationwide Open Athletics Championships: Parul Chaudhary wins one other GOLD medal, this time in 3000m race

For somebody whose earlier greatest effort was over 6.25m on January 3, 2020 and the perfect this season was 6.16m within the Railways trials, the 24-year outdated can have pleasantly stunned followers of athletics.

The outcomes (finals):

Males: 3000m Steeplechase: 1. Shankar Lal Swami (Companies) 8:46.05; 2. Mohammed Nur Hasan (Companies) 8:50.00; 3. Balkishan (Companies) 8:50.45.

110m Hurdles: 1. Tejas Ashok Shirse (Maharashtra) 14.09 seconds; 2. Sachin Binu (Companies) 14.22; 3. Tarundeep Singh Bhatia (Companies) 14.22.

Excessive Leap: 1. Jesse Sandesh (Railways) 2.17m; 2. Bharathi Vishwanathan (Companies) 2.17; 3. Sarvesh Anil Kushare (Companies) 2.17.

Shot Put: 1. Karanveer Singh (Railways) 18.46m; 2. Devinder Singh (Punjab) 18.02; 3. Vanam Sharma (Rajasthan) 17.96.

35m Race Stroll: 1. Ram Baboo (Uttar Pradesh) 2:46:31.00 (New Nationwide File. Previous: 2:49:12.00, Manish Singh Rawat, Ranchi, 2021); 2. Sagar Satishchandra Joshi (Gujarat) 2:53:43.00; 3. Surinder Singh (Punjab) 2:54:22.00.

Nationwide Open Athletics Championships: Parul Chaudhary wins one other GOLD medal, this time in 3000m race

Girls

3000m Steeplechase: 1. Parul Chaudhary (Railways) 9:51.01; 2. Komal Chandra Jagdale (Maharashtra) 9:51.03; 3. Priti Lamba (Railways) 10:22.45.

100m Hurdles: 1. C Kanimozhi (Railways) 13.54 seconds; 2. Aparna Roy (Kerala) 13.58; 3. Ok Nandhini (Tamil Nadu) 13.90

Lengthy Leap: 1. B Aishwarya (Railways) 6.62m; 2. Sherin Abdul Gafoor (Tamil Nadu) 6.27; 3. Priyanka Kerketta (Railways) 6.05.

35km Race Stroll: 1. Ramandeep Kaur (Punjab) 3:15.17.00; 2. Sonal Sukhwal (Rajasthan) 3:18:35.00; 3. Priyanka Patel (Uttar Pradesh) 3:27:56.00.

Additionally learn: CSK vs MI IPL 2021: चेन्नई सुपर किंग्स के CEO ने फाफ डु प्लेसिस को लेकर दिया बयान, कहा- क्वारंटीन के बाद हम लेंगे फैसला

4x400m Relay: 1. Tamil Nadu (T Santhosh Kumar, I Dhivya, R Vithya Ramaraj, P Abhimanyu) 3:26.22 (New Meet File.

Previous:3:27.93, Delhi staff, Ranchi, 2019); 2. Punjab 3:27.49; 3. Delhi 3:28.01.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *